Breast Augmentation with Implant

Summer Special $500 Off Breast Augmentation! Contact us for more details.

Plus, you get a complimentary Botox treatment with your breast augmentation, and a free Botox treatment to give to a friend.

 

What is breast augmentation? Breast Augmentation is currently the most frequently performed plastic surgery procedure in the United States, and very popular in Bergen County too.  A breast augmentation bergen procedure can restore or increase breast size in women with small or unevenly sized breasts.  

Breast augmentation in Bergen County NJ occurs through either placement of silicone implants or fat grafting to give a fuller, firmer, better-proportioned look.  Women may elect to undergo breast augmentation at our NJ plastic surgery Center in Bergen County for many different medical and aesthetic reasons.  

Some reasons for a breast augmentation bergen procedure include:

  • Improving breast symmetry

  • Increasing breast size, for a more proportioned, more appealing figure

  • Following pregnancy or weight loss, which has affected the shape and projection of the breasts.  

The breast augmentation plastic surgery procedure may be combined with others such as a breast lift  for more satisfying results.  To achieve natural-looking breast augmentation Bergen County results , your plastic surgeon must have a an appreciation of creative symmetry, the ability to understand and interpret their patient's wishes, and the experience to transform the patient’s individual anatomic nuances into an aesthetically pleasing result.

What are the most common type of breast augmentation? Silicone implants are the most commonly chosen today for breast augmentation in Bergen County, as they provide a more natural look and feel than saline implants. Silicone implants are also available for Bergen County breast augmentation and have soft elastic gel or cohesive gel also known as “gummy bear implants”.  

How are breast implants put in? During breast augmentation plastic surgery the implants are placed either behind the breast tissue or partially behind the chest wall muscle, depending on the thickness and shape of your breast tissue. Breast augmentation in our office in Bergen County includes making an incision, in the fold under your breast, lifting your breast tissue and creating a pocket under the gland or chest wall muscle into which the implant is placed.

The plastic surgery process of breast augmentation implant selection is no longer subjective for breast augmentation in Bergen County.  Exact measurements are made of your chest wall proportions and breasts to help your Bergen County NJ plastic surgeon choose implants that will provide optimal breast augmentation, safety, and longevity of your breast augmentation results.   Final implant selection for breast augmentation can be modified within a window of safety according to individual patient desires at our offices in Bergen County.

Breast augmentation is a routine plastic surgery procedure performed by plastic surgeon Dr. Capuano near you in Bergen County, New Jersey

Next Step: Click here Breast Augmentation with Implant FAQs

Is Breast Augmentation Right For Me?

The best candidates for breast augmentation in Bergen County are otherwise healthy adults, who are nonsmokers, who feel their breasts are too small for their body, feel self conscious in form fitting clothing, or who have one breast that is noticeably larger than the other.  

Your breast augmentation surgeon can help determine if breast augmentation is right for you.  Schedule a breast augmentation consult in our Bergen County NJ offices with plastic surgeon Dr. Capuano, for careful examination of your breast anatomy and skin quality, and consideration of your individual goals.

Please tell Dr. Capuano if you have a history of lupus or other connective tissue disorder before undergoing breast augmentation at our office in Bergen County NJ.

Ask the Doctor

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the length of breast augmentation surgery at NCPS in Bergen County NJ?

The breast augmentation Bergen plastic surgery procedure typically lasts one to two hours depending on the patient’s anatomy and extent of correction needed.  Breast augmentation bergen surgery is performed in a hospital or surgery center in NJ with either general anesthesia or local anesthetic and sedation.   You will likely be discharged home the day of breast augmentation surgery in Bergen County.  

Schedule a breast augmentation bergen procedure with plastic surgeon Dr. Capuano located in Bergen County, for careful examination of your breast anatomy and skin quality, and consideration of your individual plastic surgery goals. 

Expected Recovery for Breast Augmentation

Most Bergen County patients are able to return to work in a week to 10 days, depending on the nature of their work.  After breast augmentation you may begin light exercise at 2 weeks, while 6 weeks is required, before returning to strenuous exercise.  We recommend that you handle your breasts gently and lie on your back for the first 2 months following breast augmentation plastic surgery and we recommend you avoid lifting, pushing, or pulling anything that causes pain or twisting your upper body for at least 6 months.   Breast massage is initiated as soon as it is comfortable to perform.

The results of breast augmentation plastic surgery are immediately discernable. Over time, post-surgical swelling will resolve and incision lines will fade. Satisfaction with your new image should continue to grow as you recover and realize the fulfillment of your goal for fuller or more proportional breasts.

Please schedule your consult for breast augmention by NCPS plastic surgeon Dr. Capuano, located in Bergen County NJ.

What are the common side effects of a breast augmentation bergen procedure?

Typical breast augmentation plastic surgery side effects include bruising and swelling of breasts, nipple sensitivity, or temporary changes in nipple sensation.

Schedule a breast augmentation Bergen county consult with plastic surgeon Dr. Capuano, for careful examination of your breast anatomy and skin quality, and consideration of your individual goals. Bergen NJ Plastic surgeon Dr. Capuano is a a double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, located in Bergen County NJ.

 

What are the surgical risks of breast augmentation Bergen procedure?

Breast augmentation risks include bleeding, infection (possibly requiring removal of the implant), hematoma, changes in skin sensation, scarring, damage to underlying structures, asymmetry, and implant malposition.  More breast augmentation risks include inability to breast feed, capsular contracture, unsatisfactory results requiring additional breast augmentation nj surgery. 

Plastic surgeon Dr. Capuano, located at NCPS in Bergen County, consistently achieves excellent results with breast augmentation plastic surgery.  He is a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, and is a member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons, and he would be happy to discuss your breast augmentation options if you are thinking about breast augmentation in Bergen County, NJ.

So, schedule a breast augmentation consult in Bergen County with plastic surgeon Dr. Capuano, for careful examination of your breast anatomy and skin quality, and consideration of your individual goals. 

 

How do I make a plastic surgery appointment for a breast augmentation?

Contact the office of the Northern Center for Plastic Surgery in Bergen County, NJ at (201)820-5280 to schedule a breast augmentation NJ consult with plastic surgeon Dr. Capuano, for careful examination of your breast anatomy and skin quality, and consideration of your individual goals. 

 

 

How much do breast implants cost in Bergen county?

Breast augmentation in Bergen County, exclusive of all other costs related to breast augmentation, are $1300.00 for the pair that would be for a traditional silicone implant. The newest generation Allergan implant averages $1500, the form stable implant costs are roughly $1500 for the pair as well.  As for the surgical fee, it is $4500.00 exclusive of additional operating room and anesthesia fees.

Where do I get breast augmentation in Bergen County NJ?

Breast augmentation bergen procedures are provided by our Bergen County office at the time of breast augmentation plastic surgery, they are packaged in a sterile container as a surgical safety precaution.  The companies we use for implants are Allergan and Mentor.

Where can I get breast augmentation in Bergen county, NJ?

You can get breast implants by receiving a breast augmentation consultation from Dr. Capuano, in Bergen County your being a suitable candidate and undergoing a breast augmentation plastic surgery which includes our board certified plastic surgeon placing the breast implant into the proper pocket which is created in your breast tissue.

What is the best implant choice for my body?

Choosing the right breast implant isn't something you should worry yourself over too much. Dr. Capuano is very experienced with what implant is appropriate based on your stature and by you telling him you are looking for regarding your results.  Bringing in a picture of what you would most like your breasts to look like is a great idea.  Though results of pictures cannot be guaranteed, it is good to show Dr. Capuano your expectations.  We also have a Vectra machine, which allows us to simulate breast implants using your own photos.  

Does having very "dense" or "cystic" breasts prevent one from considering breast augmentation surgery?

Breast augmentation is not contraindicated in patients with dense or cystic breasts, so having dense or cystic breasts by itself is not a reason to avoid this surgery.   If your cysts are tender however, this may not improve and may get worse after a breast augmentation. 

Currently, most breast augmentation procedures are performed in a dual plane, partially beneath the pectoralis muscle, and partially beneath the gland.  Because of this, screening for cancer with mammograms and ultrasound can allow improved visualization of your breast tissue that lies over the implants, however imaging of the tail, which is the portion of your breast that ascends upward towards your armpit can be more difficult.  A baseline mammogram should be performed prior to implant placement, if one has not been performed within the past year.  An in person consultation with Dr. Capuano, who is board certified with the American Board of Plastic Surgery is an important first step when deciding whether this surgery is appropriate for you.

What will my consultation consist of?

Your breast augmentation consultation will last roughly an hour based on how much information you are interested in finding out.  The basic run down of a consultation is as follows:

1. Check-in: Meet Caitlin our front office coordinator, upon arrival

2. Intake: Courtney our medical assistant, will bring you in to photograph your area of concern and ask basic medical history

3. Our patient care coordinator, Kim will intorduce herself and let you know how she will be assisting you during surgery

4. Exam: Meet with Dr. Capuano

5. Our patient care coordinator will further guide you in the process by giving you insight into your financial responsibilities by providing you with a quote. 

 

Is tightness in the chest post breast augmention normal?

Yes, it is very common and almost an expectation that you will experience tightness in your lower chest area post breast augmentation. This will subside over time, more tightness is expected if the implant is placed under the muscle, Dr. Capuano usually does a dual plane approach but if the patient's skin is thick enough he will place the implants over the muscle. 

I have a pain under my breast and skin protruding out as a thin line, what is this?

Thank you for the question and sorry to hear you are having discomfort.  Is seems as though you are experiencing inflammation of a vein, which is also referred to as Mondor's cord.  This is something that can occur around three weeks post surgery and will resolve somewhere around six weeks post op.  We use anti-inflamatory medications to help bring down the swelling along with gentle massage to the effected area.  Please call the office if you seem to be experiencing this as it is important that Dr. Capuano evaluates you in person. 

How long does one have to wait to exercise post breast augmentation?

The general rule of exercising post breast augmentation is that you should not do any strenuous exercise or carry or lift more than 10 pounds for the first six weeks.  In addition, you should not be doing any high impact activity or sports for at least six weeks.  Bouncing of the breasts is not recommended during that time good support is necessary for prolonged results, we recommend wearing a sports bra at all times, no underwire bras.  

No push ups, chest presses, dips or supporting your body weight with your arms or chest muscles for 6 at least months, sleep on your back for six months.  After that period, Dr. Capuano will advise you of what is appropriate going forward.  Dr. Capuano generally does not recommend that you do any rigorous arm or chest exercises for at least 6 months.

Is a breast lift necessary with an augmentation?

A breast lift is not always necessary with a breast augmentation   A thorough examination by Dr. Capuano is necessary to answer this question properly.  The reason is that each individual's breast tissue, the amount of sagging in their breasts if any, needs to be examined, (ptsosis & laxity), skin quality, nipple position and size and body habitus are all taken into consideration when deciding whether or not a breast lift is appropriate for you to have with an augmentation.  

Should I get breast implants if I have a family history of breast cancer?

Yes, in most instances, you can get breast implants but the amount of work up necessary prior to your surgery may vary depending on what your family history consists of.   Breast cancer is very common in women, and 1 in 8 women will develop breast cancer in their lifetime, and most instances of breast cancer are not genetically linked.   

 There are circumstances where patients have multiple family members or very young family members with a history of breast cancer. In those situtations, further testing for genetic risk is important to undergo prior to any cosmetic procedure.  At that point, a decision for surgery can be made between you and Dr. Capuano regrding your individual risks.

Additionally, all patients regardless of family history, should have a thorough breast exam prior to surgery, if the exam by Dr. Capuano reveals any palpable mass further imaging is required prior to any surgical procedure.  it is important that all patients over the age of 30 undergo breast imaging prior to surgery as well.  Keep in mind that breast implants can alter the ability to identify future cancers.  Implants can improve the ability to identify centrally located lesions and more difficult to identify ones located in the tail of the breast.  

I am 5'1", 100 lbs, petite do you recommend a saline or silicone implant for me? Are there more risks with silicone implants and which is most natural? I am concerned with rippling.

With a petite frame the best option would be a silicone implant that is filled to 95% capacity.  Traditional silicone implants are filled to about 85% of the capacity of the shell.  If you are really thin and small you can still have rippling with an 85% filled implant.  If you have the implants that are filled to 95% of the capacity of the shell you are much less likely to have visible rippling following surgery according to experience and published studies. Silicone implants carry no more risks for cancer or connective tissue disease than saline implants do.  The major difference occurs if there is a rupture because when you rupture a saline implant it deflates and is easily recognized but when you rupture a silicone implant it is sometimes difficult to detect.  Because of this screening with MRI is recommended by the FDA three years after surgery and then every two years thereafter. Lastly, saline implants need to be filled to their capacity and tend to be more firm and are often palpable in thin patients yielding an inferior result.  They also tend to fill more uniformly so that they don't assume a tear drop shape and they look more unnatural. Please make sure to visit Dr. Capuano for a full consultation so that your individual needs may be addressed.  

I have fibrocystic breasts with a lump that is benign and was told that I do not need it removed. Are implants going to make my cyst look more prominent? Or make it hurt more?

Thank you for the question.  Fibrocystic breasts are not a contraindication to having breast implants. Cysts change size and are sometimes more painful depending on where you are in your cycle.  Regarding whether or not the cysts will be visible depends on the size of your breasts, how the large the cysts are or become with your cycle, and how close they are to the skin surface.  The implants will displace the breast tissue forward and towards the skin, so the cysts may feel more prominent or palpable despite not having changed in size.  Certainly there are scenarios where we have patients who have very large painful cysts and the decision to have an implant needs to be individualized following a good physical exam.  An in-person physical examination with a Dr. Capuano is the right place to start.

What is the most optimal time of year to have a breast augmentation?

The most optimal time of year to have a breast augmentation is contingent upon your individual lifestyle. An example would be, If you are very active in the winter with skiing and other sports and find that you are more of a sunbather in the summer, then the spring would be a good time to consider your breast augmentation so that your post surgical swelling can subside by summer and you aren't using your chest muscles and arms to over exert your surgical area. It is important that you are very transparent with Doctor Capuano and his staff.   Doing so will improve your ability to enjoy the process of having a breast augmentation and the relative recovery aswsociated with it.

How big is too big when choosing an implant size?

We find that most women that request a breast augmentation go for the larger size that Dr. Capuano has offered them.  There is a range that is offered and shown to the patient based on our breast simulation software and the what Dr. Capuano has decided works with the patients frame.  Dr. Capuano will give you options based on your stature and suggest implants that will provide you with a natural balance for your body. If you are looking for implants that are larger than what Dr. Capuano recommends that is a discussion between the patient and Dr. C., at that point he will help you make an informed decision on whether or not that is something you want to move forward with.  A thorough consultation with Dr. Capuano is the best way to answer questions that are individual in nature. 

What is the total cost for breast implant surgery in Bergen County NJ?

The total cost for breast augmentation surgery in Bergen County by Dr. Capuano is $8105, inclusive of all fees.

The breakdown of this charge is as follows:

Dr. Capuano's fee: $4500
New generation Allergan implants: $1300
Operating room fees (2 hours): $1330
Anesthesia fees (2 hours): $800
Cosmetic Insurance: $175
Post Operative garment (Qty:1): $0

_____________________

$8105

Additionally, you will need clearance from your medical doctor, this is contingent upon your medical history and age (pre admission testing requirements vary according to this), these costs are not included in the services mentioned above.  You will also be prescribed prescription drugs that are not included in this price, those scripts will be covered by your insurance carrier as per your indiviudal coverage. The doctor will recommend for you to have lymphatic massages.  These massages are best served as a package price, 5 for $350 or individually for $80 per massage these massages are performed in our office.  

 

Prices are subject to change and are based on an average cost for breast augmentation surgery performed by Dr. Capuano.  A consultation is necessary to be scheduled for surgery. For those of you traveling from out of state or out of the country, please contact our office and ask for the patient care coordinator for further details regarding out of town hotel pricing and additional patient care services.

 

 

 

Where are the incisions located for a breast augmentation?

The incision location varies along with what approach is used to place the implants.  There are three options, they are as follows:

1. Inframmamory fold- this is the crease that is below your breasts.  

2. Armpit

3. Navel (Bellybutton)

 

 

Does breast augmentation surgery require drains?

No, breast augmentation surgery with an implant does not require drains.

I am a flight attendant and have long hauls/excessive traveling, when is it safe for me to resume this type of travel?

Thank you for your question.  Although the recovery time from a breast augmentation may be as short as 5-7 days, I typically recommend against long flights for at least two weeks post surgery.  This recommendation is because of the higher risk of blood clots in post surgical patients on long flights.  Additionally, I recommend against lifting more then about 8lb for 6 weeks, and if your job requires you to lift carry-on bags into overhead compartments or push a passenger in a wheelchair up a jetway, I would recommend a more extended absence.  If your job allows you to avoid these activities temporarily (i.e. light duty), you should be able to return to work by two weeks.  Thank you for this question and please make sure to follow up with Dr. Capuano and adhere to his post surgical instructions.

At what age do your breasts stop developing?

Thank you for your question.  Breast development varies greatly between women.  It begins at puberty, which typically starts between age 11-14, and can continue into the late teens and early twenties.  Additional development of glands occurs when a woman becomes pregnant, which can result in significant changes in the breasts post pregnancy or post breast feeding.  Although hormonally driven development becomes less significant later in life, changes occur in the breasts with respect to gland density, fat content and fascial and skin laxity throughout life.  These changes are often further hastened during menopause.   All of these factors play a role in surgical decision making.  Please contact a board certified plastic surgeon if you are considering having anything done.  Hope this helps. 

Will I be able to breast feed?

Great question, most women are able to nurse post implant, though there is a possiblity that you may not be able to.  These risks are evaluated and discussed with each patient on an individual basis prior to surgery with Dr. Capuano and his patient care coodinator.  The access point by which the implants are placed or approach can increase or decrease your chances of being able to nurse.  If nursing is a concern for you, the most benign approach is via the inframammory fold.  It is important that you meet with Dr. Capuano for a consultation in person to discuss your individual needs and concerns.  Call to schedule a consultation to meet with Aaron Capuano MD FACS, Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, performing Breast Augmentation surgery in Bergen County NJ 201-820-5280

Do I have Synmastia? 1 month post Breast Augmentation

Thank you for the question and the post operative photos. Without your pre-surgical pictures it is hard to tell how closely your breasts were positioned before your surgery, or the extent to which the fascia (what connects your skin to your chest wall) over your central chest was weakened by surgical dissection.  There does appear to be some fascia intact over your sternum, which is a strong sign that you will not develop a synmastia, although this fascia appears to be slightly tented by the implants. This may be secondary to some post operative swelling or because the pockets where your implants are placed haven't settled yet because you are so early post-op.  The appearance of the tenting may go away once the implants settle.  It is important to follow up with your board certified plastic surgeon as directed and follow all of their post op instructions.  Hope this helps and best wishes. If you or someone you know is planning to have a breast augmentation, please help them by making sure they go to a board certified plastic surgeon for their surgery.  Dr. Capuano is a Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who practices and performs breast augmentation surgery in Bergen County NJ.  Book your consultation with Dr. Capuano by calling our office 201-820-5280

Why is one breast higher than the other after one year breast augmentation?

Hello and thank you for the question. There are many reasons why you may have one breast that is higher than the other following a breast augmentation. These reasons may include asymmetry that existed prior to your surgery implant malposition, capsular contracture, late seroma or implant rupture.  And in person examination by the plastic surgeon who performed your breast augmentation is a good place to start.  Hope this helps.

My breasts have been really uneven since day 1. I had my 1st week follow-up, the nurse & doctor said they looked great & that they will eventually even out. I’m finding it hard to believe each day & I feel like I will need revision? What do you think Dr?

Hello and thank you for sharing your photographs and your question. I can see the unevenness that you are concerned about.  This may just represent some asymmetry of your pre-surgical anatomy but without pre-op photographs it is impossible to determine whether this is the case.   Small amounts of asymmetry are very common in patients and often they do not notice them until after they’ve had surgery. Fortunately in most cases  symmetry improves as the implants settle into their pocket and they usually look more natural as well.  I would wait at least 3-4 months before passing judgement, and you really shouldn’t consider any revisional surgery before that point anyway.  If they look considerably better at that point, I would wait another 3-4 months, because they may continue to improve.  I hope this helps. 

I am almost 8 months post aug. I notice my breasts fall pretty far to the side when lying down, especially my right one. It leaves quite a gap in the center of my chest. They are inline with the middle to end of my Armpit. Is this lateral displacement?

Hello and thank you for the question. From your photographs It appears that your implants are just slightly lateral in their pocket when you lie down, which is evident by looking at them in relation to your nipples.   It is normal for an unaugmented breasts to drape laterally when you’re lying down to some extent, and the same goes for augmented breasts.  That said, if you are concerned about the way they look you should discuss it in person with the surgeon who performed your breast augmentation.  There are ways to reduce the pocket sizes and minimize the positional migration of your implants, but if you feel they look great in every circumstance other than lying down, you may not want to go through another surgery for just that.  I hope this helps. If you are interested or considering breast augmentation with Dr. Capuano please call 201-820-5280 to schedule your consultation.

What breast procedure do you recommend? I have included photos, thank you, Dr. Capuano!

Hello and thank you for your question.  To answer your question I will need to know if you're happt with your current size or would like to be larger or smaller.  If you desire a larger cup size or want more upper pole fullness, an augmentation mastopexy using a circumvertical skin pattern or lollipop incision would be the best option in my opinion.  If you are happy with your current size a vertical mastopexy alone should give you a great result.

If you would like to be smaller, a vertical reduction can accomplish your goal and your surgeon can remove as much or as little as you want.  I can see your shape and size currently from your photograph, but I don't want to assume that I know how you want them to look after surgery.  Feel free to come in at your covenience for a thorough consultation. 

Dr. Capuano is a double board certified plastic surgeon practicing in Bergen County NJ who he specializes in breast procedures. To book your consultation with Dr. Capuano please call 201-820-5280. 

I am 9 days post op, incisions under my breasts. My right breast is healing well but my left one is extremely bruised but not too painful. I also noticed today one of the dissolvable stitches poking out through the glue. My Dr's office is closed. Help!

Hello and thank you for your question.  I understand why you are concerned, because you do have some bruising surrounding your incision, but this amount of bruising is not unusual or excessive, nine days following surgery.   The suture you are referring to appears to be an absorbable stitch that is commonly run under the superficial skin.  If you are anxious, you can contact your surgeon and he or she will direct you to see them sooner than Monday if they are concerned, or during the week, and he or she will also likely let you know what they want to do with that suture when you are seen.  Hope this helps. Dr. Capuano and the Northern Center for Plastic Surgery are always available for their patients, even after hours.  If you have an issue post surgry that concerns you then we will make sure that your concern is addressed.  To schedule a consultation with Dr. Capuano for a breast augmentation in Bergen County NJ  please call 201-820-5280.

I am 3 days post breast augmentation the surgeon who performed the aug and I agreed on 375 or 400 I woke up with 415. Now I’m scared that I’ll look too fake, I have included my photos and would like your opinion, Dr. Capuano.

Hello and thank you for the question.  Because you’re only three days post op it is common to have swelling and fullness especially in the upper part of your breasts. Also at this early stage, implants are usually tight within your skin envelope, which results in even compression of the implant from all directions.  This does not allow the implant to take a teardrop shape, and contributes to the upper poles looking more full.  Once the swelling resolves and your skin envelope loosens to accommodate the implants they will take a more natural shape. As far as the size difference between 375 and 415, that is roughly 40 mL which is about half a shot glass.  With most moderate or moderate plus profile implants, this results in an imperceptible difference in projection and implant width.  Post operative lymphatic massages as well as a gentle superior pole compression with a band can both help improve this but please check with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon first. 

To consult with Dr. Capuano for a breast augmentation, pleae call his office at 201-820-5280 for your appointment.